HomecalendarWORKSHOPSAlbums/ChapbooksIQ Biohistory3056poetry links

A Brief Account of Memphis Poet Laureate's Steps


1995

 


Founding Contributor of Skin Deep Magazine, Middlebury College

Contributing author, Castings, Christian Brothers University


1996

 


Castings Poetry Prize, Christian Brothers University

Guest, Lemoyne-Owen College Poetry Society


1997
 


Summer School Commencement, Vilnius University Language School, Lithuania

Contributing Poet to The Helmsman, University of Memphis


1998
 


Title Author, LeMoyne-Owen College Anthology

Southeastern Poetry Slam Championships (7th Place)

1998 Memphis Poetry Slam Team (1st Alternate)

3-time Memphis Poetry Slam Grand Champion

 
1999 


Poet-in Residence Sidewalk University Booksellers, Memphis, TN

Founder, Jazz Java Poetry Jam

Co-Founder, Literary Village Poetry Society

LeMoyne-Owen College Anthology, Contributing Author

1999 Memphis Poetry Slam Team

1999 National Poetry Slam, Chicago, IL (33rd)

1999 Pride Day, Contributing Author

1999 Earth Day, Guest Performer w/Yamagata

1999 Poet in Residence, Tap House

Etheridge Knight Memorial Poetry Slam, Center for Southern Folklore

Parkview Community Living Home, Overton Park

SlamMaster, Memphis Poetry Slam

Arkansas Grand Slam, Hot Springs National Park (11th)

Poetry Showcase, Memphis Black Writers Conference

Little Rock Kwanzaa Celebration, Arkansas State Capitol


 2000

 


Poet-in Residence Center for Southern Folklore

Future Builders Poetry Instructor, Bridges®, Summer 2000
2000 National Poetry Slam Team Member
2000 National Poetry Slam 2000 (26th) Individual Ranking
2000 Southeastern Southern Fried Poetry Slam Festival

Ridgeway High School, Guest Performer, African American History Program

Arts in the Park Festival Featured Performer 2000

Sept. Grand Slam Champion and Featured Poet, Texarkana, TX

Offbeat Media Exhibit, Featured Poet

Poetry Slam Feature-Cooper and Young Festival, Memphis, Tennessee

Southern Fried Poetry Showcase Slam, Americus, GA

University of Tulsa, Brothers Keeper Fall Fashion Extravaganza


 2001 


Contributing Author, Bum Rush the Page: A Def Poetry Jam, Random House/Def Jam

Contributing Author, Burnt 2001 Memphis Poetry Slam Anthology

Earth Day 2001, Special Guest Performer w/Yamagata, The Tunnel Clones

Poetry Feature, Memphis Music and Heritage Festival, Center for Southern Folklore

Ridgeway High School Brotherhood Program

Africa in April, Featured Poet

Society of Underground Poets Prize Fight Grand Slam Champion

SOUPFEST, Lexington Kentucky, Slam Feature

Ozarks Poetry Slam, Fayetteville, AR Co-feature with Nick Fox, Flagstaff, AZ

4-Time Finalist at “The Tonguelashing” Little Rock AR

Street Jeopardy Residency, H.O.P.E., Hillcrest High School

Southwest Tennessee Community College, Guest Lecture/Performance

Greater Memphis Arts Council Faculty, Project Soar, South Park Elementary School

GMAC Faculty Project Soar, Riverview Elementary

Facing History and Ourselves Facilitator, Project Soar

Street Jeopardy Residency, H.O.P.E., Westwood High School

GMAC Camp Friendship Faculty/Facilitator

Guest Performer, Arts in Education Summer Institute

Court Square, Guest Poetry Performance (David Miley, perc.)

Memphis University School, Chapel, Poetry Guest

Memphis University School Poetry Slam Workshop Facilitator

Kingsbury High School, H.O.P.E. Poetry/Creative Writing Facilitator

Attendee, Gwendolyn Brooks Black Writer Conference, Chicago State University

Grand Slam Champion South Main Arts Festival

 2002 


Common Grounds Poetry Slam Feature, Fayetteville AR

Fayetteville High School Winter Literacy Rock Benefit, MC & Featured Poet

Guest Lecturer, Fayetteville High School Creative Writers)

Stealing Home Poetry Tour Summer 2002 (West Coast)

Taos World Poetry Circus Grand Slam, 5th Place

H.O.P.E. Street Jeopardy Residency, Craigmont High School

AP English Guest Instructor/Facilitator, Ridgeway High School

Street Jeopard Residency, Ridgeway High School

 
 
2003  
 

Poetiq Under the Full Moon, Live at the Full Moon Club Album Release

Teaching Artist, Greater Memphis Arts Council

SlamMaster, Memphis Poetry Slam

Guest Lecturer, Palabras de Corazones World Literature Series, Whitehaven High School

Arkansas Grand Slam Poetry Slam Finalist, 6th place, Hot Springs Arkansas

BamaSlam Grand Slam, 4th place, Birmingham, Alabama

MC, Memphis Music and Heritage Festival

Performing Feature Artist, Memphis Music and Heritage Festival             

 

2004

 

SlamMaster, Trolleyline Poetry Slam @ Empire Coffee, Downtown Memphis

“Fragmented Sinces” Chapbook, Amber Ring Press, Memphis, Tennessee

Finalist, Turner South My South Speaks, Memphis

Finalist, Turner South My South Speaks, Birmingham

Spa City Poetry Slam, Grand Champion

Featured Poet, The Poet’s Loft, Hot Springs AR

“Driftwood Downriver” Featured Poet, Tenesseee Historical Society, Hunt-Phelan Home

Featured Poet w/Freeworld at Blues City Cafe

Featured Poet w/ Yamagata

Featured Poet w/Master Blaster, Hope Clayborne

Teaching Artist, Greater Memphis Arts Council

Guest Performance w/Nokie Taylor and Calvin Newborne, Café’ Soul

  

2005

 

Special Guest, New Year’s Eve Grammy Showcase w/Crippled Nation, Memphis, TN

Opening Night Spoken Word Feature, The Speakeasy, Jack Robinson Gallery, Mphs, TN

House Poet, The Speakeasy, Memphis, Tennessee

MC, Tues Open Mic @The Full Moon Club, Midtown Memphis

Spoken Word/Poetry Feature KWEST, Memphis, Tennessee

Spa City Grand Slam Champion

Runner-up, Arkansas Grand Slam Championships, November, 2005

Winner, Audience Prize, Arkansas Grand Slam

MC, Memphis Music and Heritage Festival

Guest Artist, “AllWays Listen” Memphis Music and Heritage Festival

Guest Performer, 2005 Hot Springs Jazz Festival

Guest Performer, Mt. Pisgah Missionary Baptist Church, Orange Mound

Faculty, Lausanne Young Writers Symposium, Memphis, Tennessee

Special Guest, B.B. King’s Memphis, Tishamingo Live w/Hope Clayborne 01.05

Special Guest Poet, Soul Scrimmage, Full Moon Club, Midtown Memphis

   

2006

 

House Poet, The Speakeasy, Jack Robinson Gallery, Downtown Memphis, TN

“Soggy Muffuletta” Concert, Jack Robinson Gallery, Downtown Memphis

Special Guest, Spoken & Jokin’ Hattiloo Theatre, Memphis, Tennessee

Inaugural SpokenWordfest 2006, Hattiloo Theatre, Memphis, Tennessee

Runner-Up, 2006 Arkansas Grand Slam, The Poet’s Loft, Hot Springs. AR

Poets in the Park, *4th Place, Riverfront Park, Little Rock Arkansas

2nd Place, Spa City Slam, Hot Springs, AR May 2006

Runner-Up, Head-to-Head Haiku Arkansas Grand Slam, The Poet’s Loft

MC/Guest Poetry Feature Memphis Black Writers Conference & Film Festival 2006

Special Guest, Hope Clayborne & Broken String Records Soul Scrimmage, Mphs, TN

Special Poetry/Spoken Word Guest, Yamagata, Hi-Tone, Memphis, TN

Special Poetry/Spoken Word Guest, Freeworld, Blues City Café, Beale St. Mphs, TN

Lead Instructor/HIV Prevention Literacy Facilitator, Project YEAH, LeBonheur

Special Guest Poetry/Spoken Word Soul Scrimmage, Full Moon, Midtown Memphis

Southern Fried Poetry Slam, Storm Poet, Birmingham, AL 2006

Runner-Up Head-to Head Haiku Arkansas Grand Slam 2006

House Poet, Zora’s Lounge, Hattiloo Theatre Inaugural Season

Feature Poet, The Monday Night Poet’s Café, Starbucks Southaven, MS

Spoken Word Feature, Food for the Hungry Benefit Concert, Newby’s, (Memphis)

 

2007

 

Guest Artist Lecturer, The Return Beat Institute, Memphis Theological Seminary

Guest Faculty, Return Beat Institute Literary Immersion,Winter 2006, MTS

1st Memphis Poet/Slammer, individual World Poetry Slam, Vancouver, B.C.

3rd Place, individual World Poetry Slam Head-to-Head Haiku Slam, Vancouver, B.C.

Special Guest Poet, Jam for Sudan Benefit Concert, Rhodes College, Memphis, TN

Special Guest Poet, UTM, National Society of Black Social Workers History Program

Special Guest Performer, Yamagata’s Last Show @ The Full Moon Club

Special Guest Performance, New Sardis Missionary Baptist Church, Memphis TN

Guest Feature w/Eric “Zork” Alan & LV, Barnes & Noble Wolfchase, Arlington, TN

Inaugural Spoken Word Feature, The Moonflower Lounge, Full Moon Club, Midtown

Guest Poetry Instructor, Evergreen Montessori, Midtown Memphis (April)

Guest Poetry/Creative Writing Instructor, Overton High School, Memphis, TN (April)

Poetry/Spoken Word Feature, Zora’s Lounge, Memphis, TN @ Hattiloo Theatre

Special Poetry/Cast Guest, Blues City Cultural Foundation Play, MAHS

Featured Performer, Dada Ball II, Powerhouse Art Gallery, Memphis, TN (May)

Summer Faculty, Blues City Cultural Foundation, “Peace in the House” Program

 Poetry/Spoken Word Collaborator, “Bouncing Off,” Project Motion Dance, Theatreworks

Guest Poetry Lecturer/Writing Facilitator Camp Awareness, Hattiloo Theatre

Wednesday Night Poet’s Loft Poetry Feature, Hot Springs, AR 07.11.07

Guest Spoken Word w/Eric Gales Band Live at the Stage Stop, (Raleigh) Memphis, TN

Guest Poetry Facilitator, Highland Heights United Methodist Church Youth Camp

SlamMaster’s  Slam-2007 National Poetry Slam,, Austin TX

 
2008 


Lausanne Young Writers Symposium 2008 Faculty, Memphis, TN

Sacred Sounds 2008, Memphis Theological Seminary

Florence Poetry Slam, Rivertown Coffee, Florence, AL

RhymeSpot Feature, Hhunstville, AL

Grand Slam Champion May 2008, Melbourne, Australia

Passionate Tongues, Melbourne

Comeback Poet Honors, The Spinning Room, Melbourne

Trolleyline Poetry Slam Memphis Slam Reunion

Sax on Sundays Live at Neil's Midtown, Memphis, TN

Freeworld, Live at Blues City Cafe Band Box, Beale St. Memphis, TN

2008 Lausanne ArtsFest SportsFest Faculty, Memphis, TN

July Cooper Young Night Out, Guest Performer at Global Goods w/Michael Joyner & Tamar Moten

Return Beat Feature w/ 2008-2010 MTS Artist-in-Residence Kirk Whalum

Guest Speaker, Uptown Alliance Summer Wed. Workshop, Memphis, TN

MC 2008 Memphis Music and Heritage Festival August 30-31 2008

Levitt Shell Concert Series Guest Appearance with Kirk Whalum 9.5.08

Live at Zora’s Lounge at Hattiloo Theatre, October 6, 2008
Wordplay, Live at Blue Velvet Bar Melbourne, Australia
Feaured Poet, Passionate Tongues at the Brunswick Hotel, Melbourne, AUS
Featured Poet-The Dan Poets, Melbourne, Australia
Exact Publishing Presents: The Big Read Out at Glitch Bar & Cinema North
Fitzroy Co-Feature with Ian McBryde, Yvette Stubbs, Meaghan Bell, Thomas Kent, Jessica Alice, & Joey Kurtschenko –anthology available
Grand Slam Champion, Melbourne Human Rights Arts and Film Festival 2008 Showcase Poetry Slam at Red Violin
Northcotte Writers Festival Poetry Slam, Melbourne, Australia
Runner-up Buddhist Temple Poetry Slam Heat, Melbourne Slam 2009
Grand Slam Champion, Iramoo Conservation Center Heat, Melbourne Slam 2009
Grand Slam Champion, Brunswick Baptist Church Heat, Melbourne Slam 2009
Featured Poet, The Spinning Room, Melbourne
Australia
Guest Poetry Faculty, Donvale Christian College, Melbourne, Australia
Guest Poetry Faculty, Old Orchard Primary School, Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam Champion Melbourne Slam 2008-2009 Season Final at Blue Velvet
 

2009
 
Teaching Artist, Arts Memphis (7th year)
Blue Gumbo Album ReleaseThe Dan Poets, January 9th feature, Melbourne, AustraliaCoach/Consultant for Believer’s Slam at Victorian Council of Churches, Melbourne, Australia
The Bigger Read Out at Glitch Bar & Cinema in North Fitzroy, January 23, 2009 Melbourne, Australia (anthology release in February)
Faith Friendly Slam Runner-up (St. Micheal's)
Spoken Word Guest w/Wooly Mammoth, Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick VIC (April)
Grand Slam Champion, Faith Friendly Slam (Ascot Vale Uniting Church)
Poetry & Spoken Word w/Jumbledat, Retreat Hotel, Brunswick VIC (May)
RebelSlam, Adelaide, Australia (June)
Grand Slam Champion, Blue Velvet Slam (June Heat)
Babel Slam September 11 Slam Runner-up (tie) August 2009
Grand Slam Champion, Frankston Heat (Overload Poetry Festival Qualifier)
Ringwood Library Poetry Slam Double feature with Steve Smart (August 17)
Melbourne Writers Festival Overload Preview in the Festival Club w/Zoe Baker
and Thom Moon 10 (formerly known as Thom the World Poet) (August 22)
Overload Poetry Festival 2009 Grand Slam Champion
Overload Poetry Festival "Poetic Ashes" 2009 Skype Slam Team Member
(Melbourne vs. Bristol, England live from ACMI in Federation Square)
Passionate Tongues 10th Anniversary CD Anthology-Closing Track (Brunswick)
Overload Poetry Skype Slam Co-Skype Slam Champion w/Michael Reynolds
Workshop Presenter with Amelia Walker ‘ Performance Skills’ Headspace at Murray Bridge TAFE SA for FS Poets Inc. (2nd October 2009)
REBELSLAM! MC Murray Bridge TAFE SA for FS Poets Inc. (2nd October 2009)
Master Class: Performance Skills & Slam Secrets Workshop presenter for
FS Poets at Tuxedo Cat, Adelaide SA (5th October 2009)
Guest Poet October FS Poets Meeting (6th October 2009)
Runner-Up, Melbourne Believer's Slam Grand Final (Oct 2009)
Victoria State Finalist, Australian National Poetry Slam (Nov 2009)
Going Down Swinging No.29 Author/Contributor ("A Face to Touch")
Visiting Poetry Faculty, Donvale Christian College,  (Nov/Dec)
Nat Chat, Channel 31, Melbourne, Australia--December 2009 (Details soon)
Call Back Co-Feature, Spinning Room w/Maxine Clarke Dec. 2009
Melbourne/Blue Velvet Slam Grand Slam Champion 2009-2010

2010

Slammaster, Muddy Rivers Slam Brunswick VIC 3056
Poetry/Spoken Word Special Guest, Sydney Rd. Street Party 2010 w/Jumbledat
Spoken Word Special Guest w/Electric Empire, Sydney Road Street Party
Sydney Road Street Party MC, Cornish Arms, 163a Sydney Road Brunswick VIC
MC Drunken Poet Reading, March 2010, Michael Reynold's Feature (Melbourne)
MC Project 3056 Launch #1 March 2010, Bar Etiquette, Brunswick VIC
MC Project 3056 Launch # 2 April 2010, Brunswick Bound Bookstore, VIC
MC Muddy Rivers Slam, 14 April 2010, Cornish Arms Hotel, Brunswick VIC
Salt on the Tongue International Poetry Festival, Goolwa, SA
APC Cafelicious SA Cafe Poet Launch, Goolwa South Australia
Salt on the Tongue IPF Showcase Slam Finals Goolwa, SA
Lecture/Performer "Amen to Living Skin" Salt on the Tongue IPF, SA
MC Muddy Rivers Slam May, Michael Reynolds Feature, Brunswick VIC
Feature Poet Eltham Courthouse Readings, May 2010 Eltham, VIC
Featured Poet, Dan O'Connell Poetry Readings, Jun 2010 Carlton, VIC
MC Muddy Rivers Slam (Di Cousens Feature) Jun 2010, Brunswick, VIC
Special Guest Littlefoot Slam, Brunswick, VIC
The Speakeasy, Spoken Word/Poetry Feature (August) Collingwood, VIC
RMIT Opening Day Video Poetry Co-Feature, Wheeler Centre, Melbourne CBD
FABSLAM MC, B'artiste Lounge & Cafe, Frankston, VIC
Ezra Bix's Art Fix Co-Feature, (August) Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC
Ivanhoe Grammar School, Guest Artist/Instructor Year 9 English, Ivanhoe, VIC
Overload v. LitUp Singapore, Tri-Nations Skype Slam Heat 1, The Wheeler Centre, Melbourne, CBD
Overload v. StAnza,  Tri-Nations Skype Slam Heat 2, The Wheeler Centre, Melbourne CBD (SEP)
9th Overload Poetry Festival Opening Night Showcase, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC (SEP)
SlamMaster, Overload Slam, Overload Poetry Festival 2010 (September)
Re-Writers for Burma, October 2010,Trades Hall, (Bella Union) Carlton, VIC

2010 Australian National Poetry Slam Vic State Finals, State Library

 
2011
 
Visiting Poetry Faculty, Donvale Christian College,
Melbourne 2011 Teaching Artist, Arts Memphis
National Advisory Council, Australian PoetrySlammaster, FABSLAMSlammaster, Muddy Rivers Slam
Melbourne Poets Union, Youth Ambassador and Community Liaison
MC & Slammaster Frankston Library, Library Lovers Day (Feb 2011)
Visiting Poetry Faculty, East Doncaster College (March 2011)
Cafe Poet, Australian Poetry (Tre Espresso, Miss Marmalade, & Cocoa Nation)Friendly Street Poets, Open Mic, Adelaide, SA
MC & Slammaster, Frankston Library Slam June 2011, Frankston, VIC
Passionate Tongues, Open Stage,
20 June 2011
Muddy Rivers Slam, June Grand Slam Champion, Noise Bar, Brunswick, VIC
Convener, Sydney Road Writers Contest & Cup, Brunswick,
VICSRWCC Late Night Lounge, Bar Etiquette, w/Steve Smart, 22 June, 3056, VIC
2011 Muddy Rivers Slam Grand Champion
2011 NPS Muddy Rivers Slam Team 
2011 National Poetry Slam Boston, MA/Cambridge MA
2011 National Poetry Slam Head -to -Head Haiku Finals Exhibition
 
2012
 Co-Convenor/MC Sydney Road Writers Contest and Cup
Sub-Committee Melbourne Poets Union
NAC, Australian Poetry, Ltd
Co-Feature, Poets-at-Watsonia with Garth Madsen (Poet Laureate of Frankston, VIC)
Brittle Star CD Launch, Guest Poet- Noise Bar, Brunswick VIC
Red Wheelbarrow Books, Callback Co-Feature, East Brunswick, VIC
 
2013
 
2013 Ficifolia Festival 10th Anniversary Poetry Night , Feature Poet Drouin, VIC
Guest Spoken Word Performance, Blind Bear Speakeasy, Memphis, TN
Poet Laureate Performance, Freeworld, Blues City Band Box Beale, St. Memphis
The Word, South Main Street, Memphis, TN
Guest Poet Reading, The Lamplighter Poetry Night, Memphis, TN
 
 
 
 
 
 

2015

Freeworld, Blues City Cafe, Beale Street Memphis, TN

Poetry Feature, WED. Night Poetry, Kollective Coffee, Hot Springs, AR

23rd Southern Fried Poetry Festival & Slam Championships, INDIE/STORM (AUSTRALIA)

Freeworld, Blues City Band Box, Memphis, TN USA (Happy Belated Birthday Dr. H. Green)

 Beanstreets, Microchapbook  (AUS NPW) Brunswick, Moonee Ponds, Carlton North

2016

Slow Jams & Spoken Word Lounge, Project 3056/HBM, Melbourne, AUS

AUS Underground SlamMelbourne

Live at The Library, Brunswick Music Festival, Brunswick, VIC

AUS Literacy Week Poetry & Haiku Workshop, North Coburg Primary FA 

Live Jam, Hume Blues Club, Musicland Fawkner, VIC

 

 2017

The Shake Shack Grand Opening -- Hume Blues Club, Coburg,, VIC

Ficfest Poetry Night,  Ficafolia Festival, - "Most Polished Performance" Drouin, VIC

 

 

 

 

Workshops, Residencies, & Performances Available.
For Bookings call 0431255508 or e-mail poetiq@hotmail.com
Give the Gift of Poetry.
Don't Wait .....Call for Bookings NOW!!